top of page

Regional committees

Our regional and local university representative are given the ability to highly influence exposure to orthopaedics for their respective regions and leverage their ideas and projects on a regional/national level far easier than was once possible.

BOMSA Scotland

Regional Lead: 

Caitlin Daff (University of Dundee)

Local representatives: 

University of Dundee

University of Edinburgh

University of Aberdeen

St Andrews University

Mariam Malik

Grace Loy Ming Hooi, Aava Param

Regina Jesslyn Sumarlie, Vaselisa Vilenskaya

Zara Tebay

BOMSA Northwest

Regional Lead: 

John Julian Warner-Levy (University of Manchester)

Local representatives: 

University of Manchester

University of Lancaster

University of Liverpool

University of Central Lan

Loren Wilkins

Yash Sewpaul

Emily Wyman, Josh Blewitt

Zoubaida Yahia, Anita Sedghi

BOMSA Northeast

Regional Lead: 

Jamila Tukur Jido (University of Leeds)

Local representatives: 

University of Leeds

University of Sunderland

Newcastle University

University of Sheffield

Hull York Medical School

Naima Hamid

Abdullah Alazzawi, Hira Rasheed

Arjun Vyas, James Prowse

Matthew Bellamy, William Giles

Thomas Padwick, Thomas Williams

BOMSA Northern Ireland

Regional Lead: 

Nidhruv Ravikumar (Queen's University Belfast)

Local representatives: 

Queen's University Belfast

Nial Connell

BOMSA Midlands

Regional Lead: 

Parmjeet Chatta (University of Leicester)

Local representatives: 

University of Leicester

Aston University

Nottingham University

Keele University

University of Warwick

Rishi Notaney

Erika Pond, Varun Sadhvani

Nicholas Ting, Harry MacColl

Emily Hall,  Zara Zaccariah

Jacob Eaton-Brown, Kabir Sodhi

BOMSA East

Regional Lead: 

Adam Mann (University of East Anglia)

Local representatives: 

University of East Anglia

University of Cambridge

Anglia Ruskin University

Elena Kakouri

Rahul Geetala, Senthooran Kathiravelupillai

Thomas Macfarlane

BOMSA London

Regional Lead: 

Aarif Ali (University College London)

Local representatives: 

University College London

Imperial College London

King's College London

St George's University of London

Queen Mary University of London

Anaiya Kaka

Defne Artun, Ananya Jain

Ashitha Abdul, Zosia Jakubow

Nawal Siddiqui, Yaseen El-Mahmoudi

Sean Low, Yusuf Khan

BOMSA Southeast

Regional Lead: 

Emily-Rose Hammond (Brighton and Sussex Medical School)

Local representatives: 

Brighton & Sussex Medical School

University of Southhampton

University of Buckingham

Kent & Medway Medical School

University of Oxford

Jessica Zhu

Cameron Lang

Lana Kailey Chin, Kishore Konar

Margarita Spektor, Faye Patton

Sandy, Katerina Dangas

BOMSA Southwest

Regional Lead: 

Kathryn Fu (University of Plymouth)

Local representatives: 

Cardiff University

University of Bristol

University of Plymouth

University of Exeter

Allen Jossy Mathew

Matthias Mitra, Adham Moftah

Hashem Abdelkader

Mohammed El-Hassan, Lucy Reason

bottom of page